Accident Piper PA-32 N2087A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356763

Date:Saturday 31 August 1996
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Niemeyer Aviation
Registration: N2087A
MSN: 32R-7987001
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1932 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gary, IN (KGYY)
Destination airport:(KMDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported 'the aircraft engine stopped' and he made a 'forced landing.' The forced landing was made in a level gravel field. During the landing, both main landing gear collapsed, and the left gear penetrated the upper surface of the wing. The propeller was positioned horizontally and was undamaged. The left fuel tank contained 18 gallons of fuel, and the right fuel tank was empty. The fuel selector was found in the off position. The engine operated normally during a postaccident test run.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation and loss of engine power. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's improper flare during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA333

Location