Accident Bell 47G-5 N57RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356766

Date:Thursday 29 August 1996
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Orco Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N57RA
MSN: 25006
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5013 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was regaining night flying proficiency and was practicing a night autorotation landing from 3,000 feet without use of the aircraft's landing light. There was a full moon and the ground was visible. During the autorotation flare, he misjudged the aircraft's height above the surface, flared too high, and the helicopter dropped the last 4 or 5 feet. The aircraft landed hard with little energy in the main rotor and the rotor severed the tail boom. The pilot reported that he had no other night flying time in the previous 90 days, and that there were no mechanical malfunctions involved. He also said that the landing light was operational had he chosen to use it.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inaccurate perception of altitude which resulted in an improper flare and subsequent hard landing, and non use of the landing light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA326

Location