Accident Hardie KIT FOX XL N42JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356768

Date:Thursday 29 August 1996
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Hardie KIT FOX XL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42JH
MSN: JCX014
Total airframe hrs:144 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503-UL-DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(M76)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was flying 'low' looking at a crop duster strip. When he advanced the throttle to climb, the airplane's engine 'stopped producing power.' The pilot reported that because of low altitude and the distance from the duster strip, he elected to land the airplane in a rice field. Upon impact with the ground, the 'landing gear collapsed and the plane cart-wheeled' before coming to rest approximately 20 yards from the approach end of the duster strip.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA372

Location