Accident Cessna 172N N9315E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356770

Date:Thursday 29 August 1996
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9315E
MSN: 17272221
Total airframe hrs:6056 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lompoc, CA (KLPC)
Destination airport:(KAUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, at the conclusion of his 2.5-hour-long flight he entered the traffic pattern and observed that the airplane was slightly high. On final approach, he believed that the airplane was slightly low, so he reduced the landing flaps to the 10-degree setting. He then realized that he had misjudged his altitude and was, in fact, high. The pilot further reported that he misjudged the airplane's rate of descent, which he characterized as excessive, and the airplane touched down hard on the runway. Thereafter, the airplane bounced, recontacted the runway, bounced again, and came to rest with a collapsed nose gear strut and bent firewall. The pilot had received a biennial flight review the morning of the accident flight. Prior to the BFR, he had not flown an airplane in 2 years.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged landing flare and improper bounced landing recovery. A contributing factor was his lack of recent flying experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA324

Location