Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8456W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356771

Date:Thursday 29 August 1996
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8456W
MSN: 28-2692
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4161 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grant City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hays, KS (KHYS)
Destination airport:Ottumwa, IA (KOTM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that the airplane was in cruise flight at 5,500 feet mean sea level (MSL), and three hours into the flight, when he noticed that the oil pressure indicator read zero. The pilot performed a precautionary landing in a circular hay field which contained numerous rolled bales of hay. 'I planned to land on an upgrade, which I did, halfway up. As I topped the grade, two hay bales appeared. I opened the throttle, with no response, hoping to clear the bales of hay.' The airplane's right wing struck one of the hay bales and nosed over. Examination of the wreckage showed no anomalies. There was no evidence of in-flight oil loss. In a later statement, the pilot said that the airplane's engine was consuming 1.5 to 2 quarts of oil an hour. The engine operator's manual states that the maximum oil consumption for the engine in a one hour time period at normal power (2,700 RPM) is .80 quarts.

Probable Cause: low oil level which resulted in the partial loss of engine power, the pilot's intentional operation of the airplane with a known mechanical deficiency, and the hay bale. Factors relating to this accident were the owner/pilot mechanic's failure to comply with engine operating parameters pertaining to oil consumption and the pilot's decision to perform a precautionary landing in a hay field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA321

Location