Serious incident Cessna 525 CitationJet N123JN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356772

Date:Thursday 29 August 1996
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Cessna 525 CitationJet
Owner/operator:Jetway Flight Corp., Inc
Registration: N123JN
MSN: 525-0046
Total airframe hrs:708 hours
Engine model:Williams Intl FJ44-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KMKE)
Destination airport:(KMKE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After being cleared to climb from 6,000', the pilot began advancing the throttles to climb power, when he heard a loud bang & noted indications of a #2 engine failure. He secured the #2 engine & made an uneventful landing. Examination of the failed Williams-Rolls FJ44-1A engine revealed it had sustained an uncontained high pressure turbine (HPT) disk blade retention post failure. Examination of the HTP disk (PN 48629) showed that a blade retention post had fractured adjacent to the bottom of the blade slots & that 3 adjacent HPT blades had broken loose. Subsequently, the upper portion of the fuel-oil heat exchanger mount pad was fractured, which resulted in an oil leak. Metallurgical examination revealed the primary failure was the release of a blade retaining lobe just below a fret zone. Creep fatigue was found at the failed blade retaining holes. No evidence of gross overheating was noted. The failed disk was of an 'older' design. As a result of the incident, Williams-Rolls Alert Service Bulletins No. FJ44-A72-30 and -31 were issued to describe a procedure for eddy current inspection (ECI) of the high pressure turbine (HPT) disk blade retention posts to locate possible cracks and to describe a procedure for replacing the existing HPT disks with an advanced-design HPT disk. Also, Airworthiness Directive (AD) 97-01-05 was issued to require initial and recurring ECIs of the HPT disks and for replacement of FJ44-1A HPT disks with improved disks. A more durable fuel-oil mounting pad was being developed for the FJ44-2 engine.

Probable Cause: an uncontained failure of a high pressure turbine disk blade retention post due to fatigue. A factor relating to the incident was: inadequate design of the high pressure turbine disk. Fretting on the leading side of the lobe near the fracture origin may have contributed to premature initiation of the fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96IA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96IA320

Location