Accident Flightstar 2SL UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356773

Date:Thursday 29 August 1996
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Flightstar 2SL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 120
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kiln, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(3R6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the aircraft take off from runway 18. According to the witness, after the aircraft reached an altitude of about 50 feet, it entered a steep right climbing turn, estimated at about 45-degree angle of bank. Reportedly, the airplane stalled, and collided with the ground in a nose down, right wing low attitude. According to the pilot, he saw another aircraft headed toward him, made a 90-degree right turn with full flaps, encountered turbulence and a downdraft, and collided with the ground. Review of surface weather information for the time period of the accident, revealed no record of turbulence, downdrafts, gusts, or windshear.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering after takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA219

Location