Accident Piper PA-28-161 N47558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356775

Date:Thursday 29 August 1996
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Macs Aircraft Repair
Registration: N47558
MSN: 28-7816095
Total airframe hrs:2581 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburg, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPTS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passengers reported they had taken off at night with the intent to fly over the city and look at city lights. After doing so, the pilot circled his parent's home three times. He thought he saw the porch light go on so, he decided to circle one more time. The pilot reported that during the turn, the airplane apparently was descending, because once he completed the turn and was heading east, the airplane flew into the low side of a terrace. The airplane then became airborne, and the pilot added power in an attempt to climb. However, the airplane 'quit flying' came to rest in an open field. One of the passengers reported the airplane was less than 150 feet above the ground, when they were circling the residence.

Probable Cause: the pilot diverted his attention and failed to maintain sufficient altitude and clearance with the terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, and the pilot performing low altitude flight at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA319

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 October 1985 N47558 Hood Tractoc Co. Inc. 0 Amite, LA sub

Location