Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150M N9253U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356776

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1996
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Mrm International Company Ltd
Registration: N9253U
MSN: 15078203
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPWA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had approximately 85 hours of flight training in another make/model of aircraft before he started training in the Cessna 150. On the morning of the accident, he had received his first one hour dual flight lesson in N9253U. After that, he flew solo in another Cessna 150, then at about 1930, he took off on another flight in N9253U. While returning to the airport after dark, the engine lost power. As the student was forced to land at night, he saw trees and maneuvered to avoid a collision, then was forced to land in a small lake. After the accident, no fuel was found in the airplane. Investigation revealed, the airplane had flown about 3.5 hours, since it was last refueled. During that time, the student had been performing flight maneuvers and practice landings. According to some experience flight instructors, fuel consumption for that type of flying could be as high as 7 to 8 gallons per hour. The airplane had a usable fuel capacity of 22.5 gallons.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, and subsequent fuel exhaustion due to an inadequate supply of fuel. Factors relating to the accident were: the student's lack of experience in this make and model of aircraft, darkness, and lack of suitable terrain for an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA363

Location