Fuel exhaustion Accident Temco D-16A N128N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356777

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1996
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Temco D-16A
Owner/operator:William Shoop
Registration: N128N
MSN: TTN-62
Engine model:Lycoming O-340-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hainesport, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The the multi-engine airplane was observed by witnesses flying over a New Jersey airport in a northerly direction. Later, a witness north of the airport observed it flying in a southerly direction, with the landing gear extended. This witness heard the engines 'cutting in and out.' Subsequently, the airplane collided with terrain in an open field, about 3/4 of a mile north of the airport. Both engine propellers were found feathered; no fuel was found in the airplane's fuel tanks. The student pilot/owner was based in Arkansas. He had purchased the airplane at an airport in Arkansas during July 1996. The student first received dual flight instruction in 1960, and soloed during December 1993. After a 6 hour dual cross-country flight in February 1994, the student was approved for solo cross-country flights to two airports. That was the last dual instruction that he received. Between February 1994 and February 1996, the student logged over 230 hours of solo flight time, of which over 95 hours were solo cross-country to numerous airports, several over 800 miles from his base airport. The student had no record of multi-engine flight instruction, and he had not logged any multi-engine flight time.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper inflight planning/decision and inadequate management of fuel, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA176