Accident Piper PA-18-160 N2683A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356779

Date:Monday 26 August 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2683A
MSN: 18-2189
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2329 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northway, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KORT)
Destination airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was taking off from a rough and uneven gravel and turf runway. During the takeoff roll, the airplane encountered a grass clump and an uneven portion of the runway which acted like a ramp to project the airplane into the air. The airplane veered to the left, and the left wing struck a tree. The pilot was unable to maintain control, and the airplane crashed off the left side of the runway. In his report, under recommendations for how the accident could have been avoided, the pilot cited the rough and uneven runway, and the need to keep the airplane in a level attitude until sufficient airspeed is attained.

Probable Cause: The pilot's premature lift-off. A factor associated with the accident was the rough and uneven airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA169

Location