Accident Cessna 152 N45949,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356781

Date:Sunday 25 August 1996
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45949
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:5220 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-255-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rome, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Durhamville, NY (K03
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane was rotated for takeoff, the pilot heard the stall warning horn sound. He then observing trees at the departure end of the runway. The pilot attempted to raise the nose to climb over the trees; however, the airplane stalled, and the left wing contacted the ground. The pilot did not report any malfunctions with the airplane; he stated that he should have used a longer runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to take off on a runway of insufficient length, and his failure to obtain adequate airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA177

Location