Accident Cessna 172F N5543R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356783

Date:Sunday 25 August 1996
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5543R
MSN: 17253127
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4523 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocotillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ramona, CA (L39)
Destination airport:(L90)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing to the west on dirt runway 27, the airplane drifted off the runway centerline and collided with rocks that marked where runway 9/27 intersected with runway 13/31. The pilot reported that he was blinded by the sun during the landing rollout. According to a computer generated Sun/Moon astrological program, the magnetic bearing to the sun was 255 degrees, and it was about 18 degrees above the horizon. According to the pilot, the airplane did not experience any preimpact malfunction or failure.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment. The sun glare and proximity of rocks were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA316

Location