Accident Mooney M20J N4538H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356784

Date:Sunday 25 August 1996
Time:17:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4538H
MSN: 24-0795
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2597 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, TX (KLBB)
Destination airport:Las Cruces, NM (KLRU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a climb to cruise, between 5,000 and 6,000 feet msl, on an IFR flight in VMC, the pilot 'declared an emergency due to his engine cutting out and he had a little manifold pressure/RPM.' The pilot tried to reach Reese AFB about 3 to 4 miles away; however, the airplane landed short of the airport in a cotton field. During the landing roll, the right main gear collapsed, and the right wing separated from the airframe at the forward attachment point. During a postaccident examination, an FAA inspector found that both of the magneto retention nuts that held the single drive magneto to the engine had loosened, and the magneto became disengaged from its drive gear. Maintenance records revealed that the magneto was overhauled and reinstalled during an engine overhaul on April 12, 1996. The airplane had flown 120 hours since the installation. According to the FAA inspector, the 'magneto was installed with the correct hardware.'

Probable Cause: inadequate maintenance by maintenance personnel, which resulted in a total loss of engine power when the magneto disengaged from the engine. A related factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA357