Accident Forney F-1 N7551C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356785

Date:Sunday 25 August 1996
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Forney F-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7551C
MSN: 5668
Total airframe hrs:3753 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bozeman, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Townsend, MT (8U8)
Destination airport:(KBZN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot shut down the engine and made a forced landing on a dirt road after losing oil pressure in cruise flight. The airplane sustained substantial damage when it contacted sage brush, which forced it off the right side of the road and down an embankment. According to the pilot, the dip stick indicated the airplane had 2.3 quarts of oil remaining after the forced landing. The pilot noted that after the airplane was recovered, the dip stick indicated 1.5 quarts. He had departed on the flight with the dip stick indicating 2.4 quarts of oil in a system that he believed to have 4.25 quarts capacity. Type Certificate Data Sheet information stated that the oil capacity was 5 quarts on this installation. Two quarts was considered to be minimum operating oil supply.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to adequately service the engine with oil before flight, which resulted in a loss of oil pressure and a subsequent forced landing. The high vegetation and embankment at the forced landing site were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA203

Location