Accident Ercoupe 415D N94196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356787

Date:Sunday 25 August 1996
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94196
MSN: 1519
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wausau, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed at a private turf airstrip, which was 1,800 feet long and had a 'gentle ravine' crossing perpendicular in the middle of the strip. During the landing, the pilot was not able to stop the airplane before reaching the ravine, so he added power to 'float' over the ravine. He then completed a successfull landing on the other side of the ravine. Later, he took off on a second flight to fly locally. During the second landing, the pilot again was unable to stop before reaching the ravine. Again, he applied power in an attempt to fly over the ravine. However, this time, he did not get sufficient airspeed to become airborne, and the airplane was damaged as it crossed the ravine.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area, and his misjudgment of distance and speed, while attempting to minimize the effect of crossing an uneven area on the runway. The uneven runway condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA337

Location