Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7061R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356789

Date:Saturday 24 August 1996
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7061R
MSN: 28-21761
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2622 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(5GA3)
Destination airport:Carrollton, GA (KCTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff the pilot held aft elevator control. The aircraft drifted right of the runway center line. The pilot corrected to the left and the aircraft continued to drift to the left. Attempts to correct the drift were unsuccessful and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The left wing contacted brush off the left side of the runway and the aircraft veered to the left. The aircraft collided with a tree off the left side of the runway and came to rest.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA216

Location