Fuel exhaustion Accident Acro Sport II N456HD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356792

Date:Saturday 24 August 1996
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N456HD
MSN: 254
Total airframe hrs:251 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coeur D'alene, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, ID (KCDA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot noted that he had departed his home base after using a dip-stick to check the fuel quantity. He landed at another airport to pick up a passenger, then departed and proceeded to a practice area near another airport. He said he became engrossed in practicing flight maneuvers; and about two hours after initial takeoff, the engine quit producing power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot maneuvered for a forced landing at the airport near the practice area, but had to complete his forced landing off airport due to a potential conflict with landing traffic that was ahead. During a turn to his selected forced landing site, his descent rate increased. When he rolled the wings level, he had insufficient altitude and airspeed to avoid a firm touchdown in soft dirt.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper inflight planning/decision, and his failure to properly monitor (manage) the fuel supply, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent forced landing. Soft terrain in the forced landing area was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA204

Location