Accident Cessna 172M N64198,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356794

Date:Saturday 24 August 1996
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Dats Aviation
Registration: N64198
MSN: 17265080
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7182 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on his first solo flight. The first full stop landing on runway 28 was without incident. On the second landing, a left crosswind raised the airplane's left wing, and the airplane yawed to the left. The student pilot applied right rudder, but without success. The airplane exited the runway and collided with a ditch. The student pilot and the operator reported that the airplane did not experience any preexisting malfunction or failure. The surface winds were reported to be from the southeast at 6 knots, gusting to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control. The encounter with a ditch was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA314

Location