Accident Cessna 152 N4982A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356795

Date:Saturday 24 August 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:American Flight Academy
Registration: N4982A
MSN: A1520925
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4478 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waycross, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KAYS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the student pilot flared prematurely. The airplane landed hard, bounced, and became airborne. The student added power and pushed the nose over. The airplane then landed on the nose gear which collapsed.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA124

Location