Accident Cessna 172H N3782F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356796

Date:Saturday 24 August 1996
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3782F
MSN: 17255277
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2366 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Destination airport:(KDRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said UNICOM reported the winds as 'light and variable at 4 knots' and she elected to land on runway 02. She deployed full flaps and slowed to 70 mph. As the airplane crossed over the runway threshold, she closed the throttle and flared for landing. The airplane landed hard and bounced. The pilot said she suspected she flared too high.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flaring of the airplane at too high an altitude, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA362

Location