Accident Bell 206B N206FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356802

Date:Friday 23 August 1996
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Pied Piper Inc
Registration: N206FT
MSN: 4502
Total airframe hrs:680 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greybull, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, WY
Destination airport:(KGEY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the pilot elected to demonstrate an autorotation to his passenger. During the recovery attempt, the pilot noted horn activation and illumination of the red light on the caution panel. He leveled the helicopter and applied pitch for landing. The helicopter rocked, and the main rotor hit the tail boom, causing it to separate. The pilot stated that he did not believe the engine had lost power.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged recovery (remedial action) from a simulated autorotation demonstration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA205

Location