Accident American AA-5 N9525L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356804

Date:Friday 23 August 1996
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American AA-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9525L
MSN: AA5-0525
Total airframe hrs:2040 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Annapolis, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Baltimore, MD (KMTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff climb, he started a left turn at 700 feet, then the engine lost power. He tried unsuccessfully to restart the engine, then he ditched the aircraft in a creek. According to witnesses, the aircraft climbed steeply after takeoff. Witnesses described the angle of climb as '...higher than average...' '...too steep...' and '...at least 45 degrees.' One witness stated, 'I thought he was taking off at too steep an angle of climb when I noticed he appeared to stall out and started to side slip to port and lose altitude rapidly.' Examination of the aircraft did not disclose evidence of a mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed after takeoff, which resulted in a stall and subsequent collision with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA139

Location