Accident Cessna A188B N4797Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356806

Date:Thursday 22 August 1996
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Willard Henry Kiehm
Registration: N4797Q
MSN: 18802536T
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aitkin, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KAIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness on the ground who was assisting the pilot with the aerial application as flagman said that the pilot had said to him over the radio that the sun was getting in his eyes and that he was having difficulty seeing him. The pilot had made a pass on the field from west to the east and turned left to head westbound into the sun. 'I turned away to step off for the next pass, heard my wife scream and looked over to see the airplane skid to a halt.' As the witness was going to the airplane, he noticed the power lines were down. Another witness on the ground, the flagman's wife, saw the airplane make a left turn at the east end of the field 'to come back west which was into the sun. The left side of the airplane was a little low at that point. He (the pilot) was coming down fast and hit the ground.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from known transmission lines. Factors relating to this accident were the transmission lines and the sunglare which hindered the pilot's ability to see the transmission lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA313

Location