Accident Bell 206B N3896V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356807

Date:Thursday 22 August 1996
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Idaho Helicopters
Registration: N3896V
MSN: 3196
Total airframe hrs:5769 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenns Ferry, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the helicopter experienced a yawing tendency, vibration, and loss of engine power. The pilot said that he closed the throttle and initiated an autorotation. The helicopter then nosed down, and the pilot pulled back on the cyclic. The auto relight cockpit warning light illuminated, and the pilot increased the throttle to full power. The helicopter began to yaw again, and the pilot closed the throttle; however, the helicopter nosed down. The pilot increased throttle control and raised the collective to regain level flight as the helicopter landed hard and rolled over. The engine and airframe were inspected and no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found. Fuel drained from the helicopter was found to be dark gray in color, and it contained very fine suspended particulate matter. Inspection of the fuel truck revealed that the filters and the fuel drained from the sump contained heavy contamination. Analysis of the fuel from the helicopter and from the fuel truck revealed the presence of water and fungi.

Probable Cause: fuel contamination, due to improper servicing of the helicopter, which resulted in an intermittent loss of engine power. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's inadequate control of the helicopter, during autorotation with intermittent engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA198

Location