Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2465K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356808

Date:Thursday 22 August 1996
Time:13:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Jack's Aircraft
Registration: N2465K
MSN: 38-79A0650
Total airframe hrs:2664 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sisters, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lebanon, OR (S30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he made an uneventful full flap landing at the airstrip for the completion of the first leg of the instructional cross-country flight. Also, he stated that he did not feel comfortable with the takeoff because he was aware that the airplane was heavy and the density altitude was high. During takeoff, the student followed along as the instructor (CFI) operated the controls until rotation. At that point, the CFI had full control of the airplane. The student stated that he noticed the airspeed was decreasing below 70 knots during the climb, and called out the airspeed when it dropped to 55 knots. At about this time, the student lightly pushed forward on the control yoke, but the CFI continued to pull back. The airplane entered a stall, and the nose and right wing dropped. The airplane then collided with hilly terrain about a half mile north of the airstrip. Weight and balance calculations showed the airplane was about 100 lbs over the maximum certificated gross weight. The density altitude was calculated at 5,252 feet. During an examination, the flaps were found fully extended and the elevator trim was in a nearly full nose up position. No evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found during an engine examination.

Probable Cause: inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the flight instructor (CFI), and his failure to obtain and/or maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Excessive gross weight, high density altitude, and improper use of flaps were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA199

Location