Accident Ercoupe 415C N3607H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356812

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1996
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3607H
MSN: 4232
Engine model:Continental AC-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(IL50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the airplane encountered a downdraft during the landing which caused the airplane to descend to terrain impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while landing. A factor associated with the accident was the downdraft reported by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA311

Location