Accident Piper PA-36-300 N57831,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356814

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300
Owner/operator:Boyd's Spraying Service
Registration: N57831
MSN: 36-7760004
Total airframe hrs:4862 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hale Center, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll from his 3,000 foot dirt airstrip, he noticed that the airspeed was slower than normal. After dumping a small amount of wheat seed, the airspeed 'became normal' and the airplane climbed to about 75 feet AGL in a shallow left turn. Approximately one mile north of the strip, the airplane over flew a heavily watered milo field, and it began to descend. The pilot stated that he lowered the nose and again 'dumped wheat seed for approximately 750 feet,' but the airplane continued to descend. The pilot reported that 'the airplane stalled approximately 15 feet above the ground' and subsequently impacted the ground. In preparation for the aerial spreading of wheat seed, the hopper was loaded with seed, and the airplane was serviced with about 40 gallons of fuel. During the investigation, a weight and balance calculation was made using figures provided by the operator. The calculation showed that the airplane was 50 pounds over its maximum gross weight limit of 4,400 pounds. Density altitude was calculated to be 5,700 feet.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation and failure to obtain and/or maintain adequate airspeed after takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush. The overweight condition of the airplane and high density altitude were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA353

Location