Accident American AA5 N1198D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356815

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1996
Time:12:35 LT
Type:American AA5
Owner/operator:Eglin Afb Aero Club
Registration: N1198D
MSN: 10156
Total airframe hrs:1275 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crestview, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eglin Afb, FL (KVPS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that he had given the student a simulated engine-out emergency. The student completed the emergency procedure, and had initiated a climb from the low approach when the engine failed to develop power. A 1700-foot long airstrip was selected for the emergency landing. The airplane went off the departure end of the west runway and collided with the ground. During the postaccident examination, the engine was functionally checked. The engine started and operated normally without difficulty. No mechanical problems were noted during the wreckage examination. The review of weather date disclosed that conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice. The flight instructor reported using the carburetor heat. During a subsequent conversation, he stated that the engine was not cleared for more than 2 minutes during the descent for the simulated emergency.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper operation of the powerplant controls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA122

Location