Accident Hughes 269A N7052A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356818

Date:Monday 19 August 1996
Time:18:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:City Of Cedar Rapids
Registration: N7052A
MSN: 880956
Total airframe hrs:12329 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Rapids, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cedar Rapids, IA (KCID)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was in cruise flight when he heard a loud noise and the helicopter yawed to the left. He initiated an autorotational landing into a residential area where the helicopter impacted trees and the terrain. An examination of the engine found two pieces of plastic in the induction tubes. The pieces were found to have come from the induction housing, but the reason for the fracture was not determined. The two pieces fitted together and could be positioned to block the fuel injection control.

Probable Cause: partial blocking of the fuel injection control, and a fracture of the induction air ducting for reasons undetermined. A factor was trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96TA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96TA306

Location