Accident Cessna 195A N4478C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356821

Date:Monday 19 August 1996
Time:11:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4478C
MSN: 16062
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Jacobs L4/R755-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSBP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the landing roll, the aircraft began to swerve to the right. When he applied corrective action, the airplane ground looped, and the left wing contacted the ground. The pilot, a certificated aircraft mechanic, said that the airplane did not experience any preimpact malfunction or failure.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a ground loop/swerve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA309

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 1999 N4478C Private 0 Tupelo, MS sub

Location