Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6119W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356838

Date:Saturday 17 August 1996
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6119W
MSN: 28-20135
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, holder of a student pilot certificate, and the sole passenger, landed on a section of remote ocean beach. During the landing roll, the nose wheel sank in soft sand. The airplane received damage to the nose gear, propeller, engine firewall, and right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Soft terrain was a factor in the accident

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA132

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 2000 N6119W Mark Mcgee 0 ALEKNAGIK, Alaska sub

Location