Accident Cessna 152 N89405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356852

Date:Thursday 15 August 1996
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Genesee Airways Inc.
Registration: N89405
MSN: 15282735
Total airframe hrs:7853 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lantana, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight had landed on runway 15. An FAA inspector, at the airport at the time, saw the airplane on the runway with the 'nose wheel collapsed.' According to his statement, '...the nose wheel was driven into the lower cowling with enough force to lock the control yoke in the full up position...[and] there appeared to be considerable wrinkling of the external skin on the fuselage and the wings.' The pilot stated, all he could remember was, when he lowered the nose, the airplane touched down nose first on the runway. The FAA inspector stated; '...I feel that it required extremely hard ground contact to cause the amount of damage that the aircraft sustained. Inspection of the runway surface showed that an initial heavy nose wheel strike occurred in the center of runways 15 and 21, followed by one prop strike indentation in the runway about 15 feet later, and then skid marks indicating that the nose wheel had collapsed and was sliding sideways.' The airplane came to rest on the right side of the runway, about 250 feet from the point of initial impact.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the flare, resulting in a hard landing, and the nose gear collapsing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA213

Location