Accident Cessna 150M N3882V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356856

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1996
Time:18:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3882V
MSN: 15076644
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paterson, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:UNKNOWN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot landed at an airstrip that was not on his planned itinerary for a multi-leg cross-country solo flight. He stated to the airplane owner that he had 'ground-looped' when landing at an airstrip near a winery. During the occurrence, the airplane contacted soft, sandy soil, where the nose landing gear collapsed and the right wingtip struck the ground. The FAA determined that the student had a passenger on board at the time of the accident. The passenger described a loss of control during the approach and landing. The winds were gusty at the time of the occurrence.

Probable Cause: failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during a landing, which resulted in an uncontrolled ground loop/swerve. Factors relating to the accident were: the gusty crosswind condition, and soft terrain beside the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA208

Location