Accident Cessna 150 N10645,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356857

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Central Missouri Aviation Inc
Registration: N10645
MSN: 15074943
Total airframe hrs:5342 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Joesph, MO (KSTJ)
Destination airport:(KCOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that this was the second approach for landing. The pilot reported the airspeed was excessive on final approach, and extended full flaps. After full flaps were extended the airplane stalled, and bounced on the runway. The pilot reported that after the bounced landing she put the nose of the airplane down, causing the airplane to hit nose wheel first on the runway.

Probable Cause: the improper recovery from a bounced landing by the pilot in command. Factors were the gusty wind conditions, and the failure of the pilot to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA297

Location