Accident Cessna 172Q N65963,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356858

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1996
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172Q
Owner/operator:Cothron Aviation
Registration: N65963
MSN: 17275934
Total airframe hrs:4966 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kayenta, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0V7)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had refueled the aircraft at Grand Canyon airport, and then flew to Kayenta. He said that during the takeoff initial climb from Kayenta, he was maintaining between 40 and 45 knots indicated airspeed, but the aircraft would not climb. He lowered the nose to gain airspeed, but had to maneuver around a power plant, and then the aircraft struck the ground. Available data showed that at the airplane's estimated takeoff gross weight, the stall speed would be about 43 knots indicated airspeed (about 57 knots calibrated airspeed). The density altitude was about 9,000 feet.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to adhere to the manufacturer's performance data by not maintaining the recommended best rate of climb speed, resulting in an inadvertent stall/mush event. The high density altitude was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA306

Location