Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150 N61094,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356859

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1996
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61094
MSN: 15070795
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (GVW
Destination airport:(KOJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying a cross-county flight on the previous day, with an elapsed flight time of two hour and 58 minutes, the private pilot did not refuel the airplane for the last leg of his cross-county flight. Then after flying an additional flight time of 45 minutes, there was a total loss of engine power. Approximately three hours and 43 minutes of flight time had elapsed, since the airplane had been last refueled. During examination of the airplane, only about eight ounces of fuel was found remaining in the fuel system. A test run of the engine was successful with no signs of fuel leaks.

Probable Cause: improper planning/decision by the pilot, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, due to an inadequate supply of fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA296

Location