Accident Piper PA-18 N8109Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356864

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1996
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Michael Butterfield
Registration: N8109Y
MSN: 18-8591
Total airframe hrs:2410 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ephrata, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (KSFF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was landing off-airport to pick up some parts at a parts house. The landing was made on a driveway, which was 500 feet long and 20 feet wide. During the landing, the aircraft 'snagged a rock' and nosed over, causing substantial damage. The pilot stated that turbulence moved the aircraft to the left side of the driveway, where it impacted the rock. Also, he said that heavy braking and impacting the rock caused the aircraft to go over on its back. The pilot noted that the accident could have been avoided 'by not landing here.'

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain proper alignment with the landing area (driveway) during the landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the selection of an unsuitable area for landing, the reported turbulence during landing, and an encounter with a rock beside the landing area, while using heavy braking action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA189

Location