Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7507D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356865

Date:Monday 12 August 1996
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7507D
MSN: 22-5234
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Challis, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Magic Valley, ID
Destination airport:(U15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was landing to the south with the wind from the west. The aircraft drifted to the right and went off the runway. Subsequently, the left wing was damaged, and damage was found at the left landing gear cluster on the fuselage. The pilot stated that he believed that the landing gear may have sustained damage during his last departure. The departure airstrip was rough with broken bunch grass. The pilot said everything appeared fine until the aircraft touched down at the destination, where it was uncontrollable and ground-looped to the right. Examination revealed that three of the support tubes on the left main landing gear cluster were corroded and had preexisting bending and failures, which were attributed to a landing gear failure. Reportedly, the area was accessible for inspection.

Probable Cause: corrosion in the left main landing gear cluster, which resulted in a failure of the left main landing gear. Inadequate inspection by undetermined maintenance personnel was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA197

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 October 1997 N7507D Private 0 Challis, ID sub

Location