Accident Jonas EXEC 90 N6183P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356867

Date:Monday 12 August 1996
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Jonas EXEC 90
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6183P
MSN: 1942S
Total airframe hrs:14 hours
Engine model:Rotorway 152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hermiston, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(S22)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was practicing hovering and turns at an altitude of 10 feet, and was moving forward at about 5 mph, when power to the main rotor was lost due to slippage of the drive belts. He stated that he heard a sound like a rock hitting the fuselage, then the engine rpm increased from its rated rpm of 4,250 to 4,700. During recovery, the pilot pulled collective and used right cyclic to level out and maintain altitude. The helicopter slowed its descent and almost leveled out, but landed on the skids with a slight left drift. The helicopter rolled over after ground contact. The pilot held limited solo privileges for helicopters. He had first soloed a helicopter about three months before the accident and had a total of 17.2 hours of rotorcraft time. He stated that before the accident, he had just flown the helicopter for about one hour, then landed and checked the aircraft for 'tensions etc [sic]' before taking off again. According to operation and maintenance instructions furnished by RotorWay International, the main rotor drive belt tension should be checked and adjusted at new belt installation and at 30 minutes, 1 hour, 2 hours, and 10 hours of service (to prevent slippage). The aircraft and engine logbook copies submitted by the pilot contained no documentation of any checks or adjustments to the drive belt tensions after new belt installation on 7/10/96.

Probable Cause: slippage of the drive belts, while hover taxiing in ground effect, which resulted in loss of power to the rotor system; and inadequate remedial action by the pilot, which led to a roll over during touch down (forced landing). A factor relating to the accident was: inadequate maintenance and/or inspection of the drive belts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA188

Location