Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8121K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356869

Date:Sunday 11 August 1996
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Guadolupe Torres
Registration: N8121K
MSN: 28-8090142
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Kingston, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pawtucket, RI (KSFZ)
Destination airport:(RI04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane overran the runway during landing, and collided with trees. The pilot reported: 'I arrived overhead (the airport) about 2000 edt. By this time it was almost dark. I made about 4 or 5 passes, being high on each pass. Trees at the approach end of the runway made it difficult, as I couldn't see the top of the trees to judge my height relative to the end of the runway. On the last pass, I dropped it in almost halfway down the runway. It became obvious I was not going to stop in time, and it was too late for an (aborted landing). Knowing there was a precipitous drop at the end of the (runway), I veered to the left, hoping the soft earth would slow me to a stop. I hit the soft earth, and lost control, and ran into the trees.' No mechanical malfunction was reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of distance and speed during the approach to land, and his failure to go around while there was still sufficient runway remaining, which resulted in an overrun of the runway and collision with trees. The lack of natural lighting at dusk was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 August 1995 N8121K Sir Air Ltd 0 West Kingston, RI sub