Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8876N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35687

Date:Thursday 7 August 1986
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8876N
MSN: 2825739
Total airframe hrs:4293 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (DVT)
Destination airport:Page, AZ (PGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RECENTLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT INITIATED FLT WITH AN OVER LOADED ACFT INTO HIGH DENSITY ALT CONDITIONS. THE ACFT STALLED AS IT MADE A CLIMBING LEFT TURN TO THE CROSSWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE STALL RESULTED IN AN UNCONTROLLED COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Occurrence #1: LOSS OF CONTROL - IN FLIGHT
Phase of Operation: MANEUVERING - TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION
Findings
1. (F) WEATHER CONDITION - HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
2. (C) STALL - INADVERTENT - PILOT IN COMMAND
3. (F) PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION - INADEQUATE - PILOT IN COMMAND
4. (F) AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE - EXCESSIVE - PILOT IN COMMAND

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34504

https://www.newspapers.com/image/?spot=4973739&fcfToken=4d7a5a51472f6350774266444d4b6138373838593263645a35666b6345724a4145585154776b566c2f38443333634e5261516e7938434945692f394c502b4c57646a356b4d7178375232303d