Accident Schuler T BIRD II N31774,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356870

Date:Sunday 11 August 1996
Time:19:22 LT
Type:Schuler T BIRD II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31774
MSN: 51341
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fond Du Lac, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the engine lost power during the initial takeoff climb. Inspection of the accident site revealed that the airplane cleared a row of 30 foot tall trees at the end of the airstrip before impacting terrain about 10 feet beyond the trees. The inspection of the airplane revealed that a soldered ignition wire was not properly insulated. No other discrepancy was noted.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power because of improperly insulated ignition wiring. Factors relating to the accident were improper maintenance; and high obstructions in the emergency landing area, which the pilot had to avoid, resulting in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA286

Location