Accident Cessna 210E N4963U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356872

Date:Sunday 11 August 1996
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4963U
MSN: 210-58663
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1844 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camdenton, MO (H21
Destination airport:Plattsmouth, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the airplane was topped off with fuel on the day before the flight. He reported that one hour into the flight, the engine ran rough, and the fuel flow dropped to 4 gph. He switched fuel tanks, enriched the mixture, and turned on the boost pump, which resulted in a momentary increase in fuel pressure. The fuel pressure then dropped again, and a forced landing was made. The forced landing was in a field which the pilot described as being uphill. The nose gear separated from the airplane during the landing. Inspection of the airplane revealed the left fuel tank was empty, and the right fuel tank was 1/2 to 3/4 full. The fuel selector was positioned on the left tank. No discrepancies were noted with the engine or fuel system which would have resulted in the loss of power.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation for undetermined reason(s). Factors relating to the accident were: the crop, and the uphill terrain condition in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA292

Location