Accident Bellanca 7ECA N5067C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356875

Date:Saturday 10 August 1996
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Hanscom Afb Aero Club
Registration: N5067C
MSN: 1333-80
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2224 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-K2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBED)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane went off the side of the runway during the landing, followed by collapse of the right main gear. The pilot reported: 'We came over the numbers at 80 mph indicated airspeed, and I flared the aircraft and we made a wheel landing, touching down at approximately 65 mph indicated airspeed. Everything was fine at first and then the aircraft veered to the right, into the wind. 'I corrected with left rudder pedal, and as I did, the tail wheel settled onto the runway. The aircraft made an abrupt turn to the left, and I realized we were in a ground loop. I added a little power, got the tail wheel off the ground, and recovered from the ground loop, but we were heading off the left side of the runway, approximately 85 to 90 degrees from runway heading. I had regained control of the aircraft, but we didn't have enough room to maneuver back onto the runway. I closed the throttle and started braking the aircraft. When we departed the runway, I leaned the mixture, and continued braking. Everything was fine until we hit a bump, and the aircraft jerked violently to the left, resting on the right side.' The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction. He stated the accident could have been prevented if he had 'additional training in crosswind landings for tail dragger aircraft.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a ground loop/swerve. The variable wind condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA166