Accident Cessna 152 N5431Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356876

Date:Saturday 10 August 1996
Time:15:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Peter Sumner
Registration: N5431Q
MSN: 15285110
Total airframe hrs:8396 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Worcester, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KORC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was on the fourth touch-and-go landing, when the airplane bounced during touchdown. He reduced engine power in an attempt to recover. The pilot reported that during his attempt to stop the bounce, the plane nosed forward as he attempted to go around. Subsequently, the airplane came to rest in grass adjacent to the runway. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane, which resulted in a nose over. His improper flare was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA164