Accident Hughes 269A N8784F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356878

Date:Saturday 10 August 1996
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Helicopter Technologies, Inc.
Registration: N8784F
MSN: 72-0110
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottondale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The main rotor blade dampners had been overhauled just before the flight. After liftoff, the pilot began to feel severe vertical and lateral vibrations. He noticed that one rotor blade was tracking 12-18 inches out of the normal plane. As the pilot set the helicopter down, it began to come apart due to ground resonance. Examination of the main rotor blade dampners by an FAA inspector showed they had not been reassembled in accordance with the manufacturers maintenance manual. The maintenance manual stated that an improper assembly of the blade dampners could lead to ground resonance and destruction of the helicopter.

Probable Cause: improper assembly of the main rotor blade dampners by a mechanic which resulted in the helicopter being damaged by ground resonance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA209

Location