Accident Mrotek MINICAB GY20 N263AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356880

Date:Saturday 10 August 1996
Time:11:39 LT
Type:Mrotek MINICAB GY20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N263AM
MSN: 232A
Total airframe hrs:315 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albion, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bryan, OH
Destination airport:(98IN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a landing, the airplane touched down approximately 110 feet short of the approach end of runway 09. Terrain in the touchdown area was approximately 7 feet below that of the runway. The airplane continued onto the runway where it nosed over. The pilot had not landed on the airstrip for over two years. The airstrip owner had cleared a wooded area near the approach end of the runway. The pilot stated he knew the owner was doing this, and he thought the owner had also extended the runway length. The end of the runway was marked with white cloth tied around stakes.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude during the approach to land, and his failure to attain the proper touchdown point. Factors relating to the accident were: the uneven and uphill terrain conditions at the approach end of the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA289

Location