Accident Cessna 172N N738PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356883

Date:Friday 9 August 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aeroflight
Registration: N738PM
MSN: C172-70131
Total airframe hrs:6456 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enumclaw, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial observation flight, the engine progressively lost power. The pilot made a forced landing on uneven terrain, where the airplane flipped over. Inspection of the engine revealed a failed cam follower in the magneto drive.

Probable Cause: failure of the engine magneto drive, which resulted in a loss of engine power. The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA183

Location