Accident Cessna 172N N5291E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356885

Date:Friday 9 August 1996
Time:12:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Jma Aviation
Registration: N5291E
MSN: 17271820
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBNA)
Destination airport:Gilbertsville, KY (M34
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxiing to the runway for takeoff, the right brake became ineffective. The airplane rolled to the end of the taxiway and down an embankment, colliding with trees. During the postaccident examination of the brake system, evidence of an old leak was found at the right brake caliper and brake line connection. Additionally, the master brake cylinder contained only residual fluid. According to the pilot's report, an annual inspection was conducted 1.7 operating hours and about one month prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: inadequate annual inspection by other maintenance personnel and inadequate pre-flight inspection by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA118